Akron District

President's Welcome

This year, ADSPE supported several youth education programs, including the Imagine Engineering Coloring Contest for 2nd graders, MATHCOUNTS for 6th, 7th and 8th graders.  We also provided judging and organizational support for the 2017 Western Reserve District 5 Science Fair.  ADSPE was the host society for the 2017 E-Week Dinner for the Akron area which hosted approximately 450 guests.  The presentations at the dinner were provided by the University of Akron student groups participating in a number national competitions. 

 

ADSPE members traveled the surrounding counties over the past two months presenting engineering opportunities to second grade classes.  The following entries were selected as local winners of this year’s Imagine Engineering contest.

·     First Place – Julliete Dachtler – Huntington Elementary, Brunswick

·     Second Place – Caitlin Klien – St. Vincent DePaul Elementary, Akron

·     Third Place – Joey Burford – Herberich Elementary, Akron

·     Honorable Mention – Myona Hoffman – Herberich Elementary, Akron

ADSPE hosted the local MATHCOUNTS Competition at the University of Akron February. Please join me in congratulating the following winners. Two teams and four individuals advanced to the state competition in Columbus.

 

·         First Place Team                Chamberlin Middle School, including team members Adithya Kalyanam, Raghav Kasibhatla, Nikhil Prasad, and Bhavya Sharma with Coach Seetharaman Kalyanasundaram

·         Second Place Team          Revere Middle School, including team members Abhay Adury, Rohit Dasanoor, Drake Du, and Alex Summerville with coach Kevin Somerville

·         Third Place Team               Harmon Middle School, including team members David Bian, Elinor Case, Cameron Mullin, and Andrew Pilarczyk with coach Lauren McMahon

 

·         First Place Individual - Drake Du – Revere Middle School

·         Second Place Individual - Will Krew – Revere Middle School

·         Third Place Individual -                 Adithya Kalyanam – Chamberlin Middle School

 

The program year is wrapping up and an installation dinner will be held in May for the new officers and Board members for the Akron District.

LEADERSHIP

 

 

President

Brent Sisler, P.E.  

330-836-9238   

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

    

Secretary

Matthew Sejba, P.E.

330-666-3702

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it     

 

Treasurer

Mark Elicker, P.E.

330-923-0401

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

Past President

David P. Tschantz, P.E.

330-864-0646

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it