Leadership

2017-2018 OSPE Board of Directors & Key Staff

Officers:

  • President - Owen March, PE
  • President-Elect - Steve Day, PE
  • Past President - Robert Fuller, PE, FNSPE
  • Secretary - Howard Jones, PE
  • Treasurer - Tony Grgas, PE
  • Vice President of Membership - Jim Arnold, PE
  • Vice President of Legislative & Government Affairs - Joe Warino, PE, PS, FNSPE
  • Vice President of Education - Joe Cherry, PE, FNSPE
  • NSPE House of Delegates - Joe Cherry, PE, FNSPE
Interest Group Chairs
  • PE in Construction - Bruce Larcomb, PE
  • PE in Government - Rod Wilson, PE
  • PE in Higher Education - Dennis Irwin, PhD, PE, FNSPE
  • PE in Industry - Richard Smelker, PE
  • PE in Private Practice - Rich Henry, PhD, PE

Chapter Directors:

  • Akron District Chapter Director
  • Blanchard Valley Chapter Director
  • Buckeye Chapter Director - Jim Arnold, PE
  • Canton Regional Chapter Director - Rick Buchanan, PE, FNSPE
  • Dayton Chapter Director - Jim Montgomery, PE
  • Franklin County Chapter Director - Kevin Ernst, PE
  • Lima Chapter Director - Charles Schreck, PE
  • Lorain Chapter Director - Terry McClain, PE
  • Mahoning Valley Chapter Director - Joe Warino, PE, PS, FNSPE
  • Maumee Valley Chapter Director - Otto Gerdeman, PE
  • Northeast Chapter Director
  • Southern Ohio Chapter Director
  • Southwest Ohio Chapter Director - Tony Grgas, PE
  • Toledo Chapter Director - Travis Rhoades, PE
  • Tuscarawas Valley Chapter Director - Don Quicksall, PE
Voting Directors:
  • OSPE-PAC Chair - Rich Henry, PhD, PE
  • Young Engineer Representative - Travis Rhoades, PE

Non-Voting Director:

  • State Auxiliary Chair - Agnes Benedict
  • Justin Fleming, State Student Council

Executive Director:

  • Tim Schaffer
  Phone: 614-223-1144, 800-654-9481
  Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it


OSPE Presidents from 1880 to Current
 

2017 Owen March PE
2016 Robert Fuller PE FNSPE
2015 Dennis Irwin PHD PE FNSPE
2014 Joe Cherry PE
2013 Fred Tito PE FNSPE
2012 Dave Kuhn PE
2011 Bruce Larcomb PE PS FSFPE
2010 Dave Dexter PE CPD FASPE FNSPE
2009 Joseph Warino PE PS FNSPE
2008 Jim Kearns PHD PE
2007 John Banton PE FNSPE
2006 Jack Hartley PE
2005 Jeffrey Kennedy PE
2004 Scott Sands PE FNSPE
2003 Al Fullenkamp PE PS
2002 Kent Buehrer PE FNSPE
2001 Bob Fuller PE FNSPE
2000 Dan Walch PE
1999 Angela Newland PE FNSPE
1998 Jack Frost PE
1997 Alan Olson PE FNSPE
1996 Alan Olson PE FNSPE
1995 Ralph Leidy PE FNSPE
1994 Jerry Dailey PE
1993 Nils Nilsson PE FNSPE
1992 George Sutton PHD PE FNSPE
1991 William Hupp PE FNSPE
1990 Clyde Tipton Jr PE FNSPE
1989 Joseph Litvin PE PS FNSPE
1988 Thomas Neff PE PS
1987 Felix Leruth PE FNSPE
1986 Gary Long PE
1985 Bob Smith PE
1984 Gen James Abraham PE FNSPE (ret)
1983 John Wilson PE
1982 G Kenneth Copella PE
1981 Rodger Rogers PE
1980 Carl Meglan PE PS FNSPE
1979 Walt Roehrs PE FNSPE
1978 Eugene Gerken PE PS
1977 Regis Campbell PE
1976 Stephen Dubetz PE PS
1975 J Arthur Hamilton PE
1974 Charles P Smith PE
1973 Clark Beck PE FNSPE
1972 Gerald Linn PE
1971 Floyd Redick PE
1970 Tom Underwood PE
1969 James Guy PE
1968 Edward Pandorf PE
1967 James Maloney PE
1965 Ronald Martz PE
1964 George Evans PE
1963 Edward Slowter PE FNSPE
1962 Donald Kropp PE
1961 Roger Loveless PE PS
1960 Wayne Ault PE
1959 Homer Borton PE
1958 H Bruce Baty PE
1957 Elmer Barrett PE
1956 Alfred Samborn PE FNSPE
1955 Ramond Hanes PE
1954 Paul Harlamert PE
1953 Charles Smith PE
1952 Raymond Freese PE
1951 Edward Larson PE
1950 George Clark
1949 Robert Allen PE
1948 John Heier PE
1947 John Coleman PE
1946 Allison Neff
1945 John Hale PE
1944 Tom Rolph
1943 Walter Graf PE
1942 JS Kennedy
1941 William Kammerer
1940 Harry Nold 
1939 Carlton Finkbeiner
1938 Edward Cantwell PE
1937 John Burkey
1936 Perry Ford PE
1935 Wade Shidler
1934 Ted Brindle
1933 Fred Swineford
1932 Luther Fawcett
1931 Ralph Taylor
1930 Hal Sours PE
1929 Atlee Wise
1928 Frank Jennings
1927 Curtis Lattimer
1926 WC Fawcett
1925 George Schlesinger
1924 Etna Lawrence
1923 JN Leech
1922 Robert Waid
1921 Parker Bookwalter
1920 Cecil Rood
1919 Ett Smith
1918 Thomas Smull
1917 Alex Taylor
1916 Clyde Morris
1915 William Schepflin
1914 Frank Kennedy
1913 Christopher Sherman
1912 John Laylin 
1911 Hugh Lindsay
1910 EG Bradbury
1909 Charles Peters
1908 William Wilson
1907 AJ Cole
1906 CW McKay
1905 Paul Murray
1904 John Payne
1903 Robert Kline
1902 Francis Neiderheiser
1901 AW Jones
1900 Homer White
1899 Edward Kemmler
1898 John Gilpatrick
1897 Gustavious Innis
1896 John Davis
1895 Frank Turner
1894 JM Harper
1893 John Weddell
1892 Clarence Burgess
1891 Thomas Wickenden
1890 John Buck
1889 BF Bowen
1888 JD Varney
1887 WH Jennings
1884-1886 JB Strawn
1882-1883 Fred Sager
1880-1881 Robert Paul